← all stories

Steel Ball Run

The Steel Ball Run anime is streaming its second and third stages on Netflix, with new episodes weekly. The opening theme, Kroi's "SPIN," reached No. 1 on Billboard Japan's Global Japan Songs Excl. Japan chart and entered the US Hot Rock & Alternative Songs chart at No. 44.

Synthesized from 22 Yomimono stories · updated 2h ago

Steel Ball Run: JoJo's Bizarre Adventure began as a manga by Hirohiko Araki, and its anime adaptation is now the active center of the franchise's year. The first stage debuted on Netflix on March 19 with one 47-minute episode. The second and third stages total 11 episodes and started streaming worldwide on September 25, 2026, with new episodes every Friday. The release follows a split-cours run, directed by Yasuhiro Kimura and Hideya Takahashi at david production, with Toshiyuki Kato as series director and Yasuko Kobayashi overseeing scripts.

Music has driven much of the recent coverage. The opening theme, Kroi's "SPIN," was announced alongside the ending theme, Yuki Chiba's "Shinu ka Ikiru ka" (To Die or Live). The non-credit opening video was released on September 24, with animation production by Kamikaze Douga. "SPIN" reached No. 1 on Billboard Japan's Global Japan Songs Excl. Japan chart for the October 8 publication, with 3.23 million streams, and hit No. 1 on the country charts for the United States, the United Kingdom, France, and Brazil. It also entered the US Billboard Hot Rock & Alternative Songs chart at No. 44. A review of episodes one through four praised the voice acting, the horse animation, and the television rewrites, and called the ending song bad.

The season has drawn praise elsewhere: it topped Filmarks' spring 2026 satisfaction ranking at 4.45 stars. Merchandise followed steadily, including an Ichiban Kuji lottery launched June 27, a leather accessory line from Bandai Namco, a Medicom Entertainment figure set of Johnny Joestar and Slow Dancer shipping in December 2026, and PalVerse Pale. figures of the central trio.

Key facts

Netflix start for second and third stages
September 25, 2026, streaming worldwide with new episodes weekly on Fridays ↗
Episode count for stages two and three
11 episodes in total ↗
First stage premiere
March 19 on Netflix, one 47-minute episode ↗
Directors and studio
Yasuhiro Kimura and Hideya Takahashi direct at david production, with Toshiyuki Kato as series director ↗
Script supervisor
Yasuko Kobayashi oversees scripts ↗
Opening theme
Kroi performs "SPIN" ↗
Ending theme
Yuki Chiba performs "Shinu ka Ikiru ka" (To Die or Live) ↗
Opening animation studio
Kamikaze Douga handles the OP animation production ↗
Cast additions
Tomokazu Sugita as Funny Valentine, Yoko Hikasa as Hot Pants, Tomoaki Maeno as Mountain Tim ↗
Filmarks ranking
Topped the spring 2026 satisfaction ranking at 4.45 stars ↗

Timeline

Synthesized by Yomimono from the cited Yomimono stories below, each itself sourced, then editorially reviewed. Every fact links the story it came from.

Facts

Noted
A review of episodes one through four praises the voice acting, the horse animation, and rewrites that adapt the manga for television. · 2026-10-19
Noted
The review singles out the Boom Boom family fight as strong villain-of-the-week writing. · 2026-10-19
Noted
The review calls the ending song, Yuki Chiba's "Shinu ka Ikiru ka / Dead or Alive," bad. · 2026-10-19
Noted
The ending song breaks the franchise's practice of using licensed tracks from global artists. · 2026-10-19
Noted
The review argues the adaptation's craft is strong enough to set a standard for adapting a written work into a televised one. · 2026-10-19
Noted
The controversy around its ending song sits apart from the episode work itself. · 2026-10-19
Noted
The 9th series extends the Niformation line into Steel Ball Run · 2026-08-17
Noted
The 9th Niformation series expands the JoJo sticker collection to include Steel Ball Run characters · 2026-08-29
Release
manga · December 2026 · Japan · 2026-07-03

Structured graph also available as JSON at /public/entities/steel-ball-run. CC BY 4.0.

All coverage

2h ago

Steel Ball Run Episode 5 Turns Gyro's Backstory Into the Show's Thematic Core

Episode 5 of STEEL BALL RUN JoJo's Bizarre Adventure devotes itself to Gyro's childhood rather than spreading that material between other beats as the manga does. The episode shows his father as both a doctor and the King of Naples' executioner, a role the Zepelli family has filled for generations, and Gyro's Steel Balls as tools built for executions. Gyro is set to inherit the post at twenty-five, until a boy named Marco is named the first to face his blade.

5d ago

Steel Ball Run Anime Draws Review Praise for Rewrites and Horse Animation

A review of episodes one through four of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Steel Ball Run praises the voice acting, the horse animation, and rewrites that adapt the manga for television. It singles out the Boom Boom family fight as strong villain-of-the-week writing. The review also calls the ending song, Yuki Chiba's "Shinu ka Ikiru ka / Dead or Alive," bad, and says it breaks the franchise's practice of using licensed tracks from global artists.

Oct 9

Kroi's JoJo Opening "SPIN" Tops Billboard Japan Global Chart

Kroi's "SPIN," the opening theme for "Steel Ball Run JoJo's Bizarre Adventure," reached No. 1 on Billboard Japan's "Global Japan Songs Excl. Japan" chart for the October 8 publication, tracking September 25 to October 1. The song recorded 3.23 million streams, up 568 percent week over week, and also hit No. 1 on the country charts for the United States, the United Kingdom, France, and Brazil.

Oct 7

Kroi's 'SPIN' From Steel Ball Run Enters US Billboard Rock Chart at No. 44

The opening theme for the anime Steel Ball Run: JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, performed by the five-member band Kroi, ranked No. 44 on the US Billboard chart Hot Rock & Alternative Songs on October 7. The same song placed No. 7 on Billboard Japan's Hot Animation chart published the same day, and its music video, released October 5, passed 1 million views by October 7.

Oct 5

Fall 2026 Anime Roundup Adds Five Titles, Led by Sato-san and PSYREN

ASCII.jp's sixth fall 2026 anime feature covers five titles: The Salty-Tongued Sato-san Is Only Sweet to Me, PSYREN, Steel Ball Run: JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, Yuu-san Chi! from Yuu-Hachi, and Funbaruzu. The Sato-san entry lists Tezuka Productions, director Fumihiro Yoshimura, Miku Ito as Koharu Sato and Hinata Ishibashi as Sota Oshio, with broadcast starting October 6 on TOKYO MX, BS-TBS, WOWOW and AT-X.

Oct 4

Steel Ball Run Anime Releases Non-Credit OP With Kroi's SPIN as Theme

The non-credit opening video for the anime Steel Ball Run JoJo's Bizarre Adventure was released on YouTube on September 24. The OP theme is Kroi's "SPIN," with a newly drawn anime illustration jacket showing Johnny Joestar and digital distribution now running on streaming services. The OP animation production is handled by Kamikaze Douga, and the show's 2nd & 3rd STAGE stream worldwide in advance on Netflix starting September 25, 2026.

Oct 3

Kroi Performs Opening Song for STEEL BALL RUN JoJo Anime

Warner Bros. Japan announced Wednesday that rock band Kroi is performing the opening theme song "Spin" for the STEEL BALL RUN JoJo's Bizarre Adventure anime, and the company began streaming the anime's creditless opening sequence. The ending theme is "Shinu ka Ikiru ka" (To Die or Live) by Yuki Chiba, whose creditless sequence is also streaming. The anime's second and third stages start Friday, with new episodes streaming every week on Netflix. The two stages total 11 episodes, and Netflix said the series has a split-cours run. Three characters were previously introduced: Mountain Tim, voiced by Tomoaki Maeno; Funny Valentine, voiced by Tomokazu Sugita; and Hot Pants, voiced by Yoko Hikasa. The first stage debuted on Netflix on March 19 with one 47-minute episode. Yasuhiro Kimura and Hideya Takahashi direct at david production, with Toshiyuki Kato as series director and Yasuko Kobayashi overseeing scripts.

Aug 31

Steel Ball Run Trio Joins Bushiroad Creative's PalVerse Pale. Figure Line

Bushiroad Creative's PalVerse Pale. figure brand has added Steel Ball Run JoJo's Bizarre Adventure. Johnny Joestar, Gyro Zeppeli, and Diego Brando appear as deformed figures, on sale since Friday, August 28, 2026, at anime goods and hobby shops, mass retailers, and major online shops for 3,300 yen each.

Aug 29

JoJo Niformation 9th Series Adds Steel Ball Run Stickers

Bandai will release the Niformation JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Seal Wafer ~The Animation Special I~ at confectionery sections of mass retailers nationwide from August 24. The set includes one sticker and a wafer, with 32 sticker types total, including one secret type, covering characters from the 1st and 2nd series and Steel Ball Run. It includes foil-stamped JJR (JoJo Rare) stickers and all 5 types of the 5th Rare commemorating Niformation's 5th anniversary. The price is 149 yen including tax.

Aug 17

JoJo Niformation 9th Series Adds Steel Ball Run Stickers

Bandai will release the 9th series of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Niformation sticker wafers on August 24. The set includes 32 sticker types, including one secret, featuring characters from Parts 1-2 and Steel Ball Run. It also includes all five 5th Rare stickers and foil-stamped JJR cards.

Aug 6

Steel Ball Run Composer Yugo Kanno Calls Part 7 His Best Work Yet

Composer Yugo Kanno and producer Noriko Dohi discussed the upcoming Steel Ball Run: JoJo's Bizarre Adventure anime in an interview with Anime Herald. Kanno said the pressure to surpass his prior JoJo scores pushed him to create his best work yet. He also confirmed Shohei Ohtani used his music for warmups again this year.

Jul 15

Steel Ball Run's Johnny Joestar and Slow Dancer Get Large Statue

Dengeki Hobby Web reports that a large statue of Johnny Joestar and Slow Dancer from Steel Ball Run is now accepting reservations at Rakuten Books. The figure, part of the Super Figure Art Collection, stands over 30 cm in both height and width. Distributed by Medicos Entertainment, it is priced at 28,600 yen and depicts Johnny on his horse with dynamic detailing.

Jul 6

JoJo's Steel Ball Run Casts Tomokazu Sugita, Yoko Hikasa, Tomoaki Maeno

The second and third stages of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Steel Ball Run will stream worldwide on Netflix starting September 25, 2026. New cast members include Tomokazu Sugita as President Funny Valentine, Yoko Hikasa as Hot Pants, and Tomoaki Maeno as Mountain Tim. A second promotional video was also released.

Jul 3

Medicom Entertainment Figures Johnny Joestar and Slow Dancer for Steel Ball Run

Medicom Entertainment is releasing a Chozo Art Collection figure set of Johnny Joestar and his horse Slow Dancer from the anime Steel Ball Run JoJo's Bizarre Adventure. The set stands 300mm tall and 305mm wide, priced at 28,600 yen, and ships in December 2026. Pre-orders open July 3 at the Medicom online shop and other retailers.

Jun 28

Ichiban Kuji Steel Ball Run Launches June 27 With MASTERLISE Figures

The Ichiban Kuji for JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Steel Ball Run will be released June 27, 2026. The lineup includes MASTERLISE figures of Johnny Joestar, Gyro Zeppeli, Slow Dancer, and Lucy Steel as top prizes, plus a Last One Diego figure. Other prizes include a yo-yo, storage case, charms, notebooks, and stickers. Tickets cost 850 yen each.

Jun 27

Steel Ball Run Anime Gets Second Key Visual, July 4 Info Drop

The official X account for the JoJo's Bizarre Adventure anime series released the second key visual for Steel Ball Run on June 25. It also announced new information about the '2nd STAGE,' which is set for a fall 2026 release, will be revealed on July 4. A special panel with composer Yugo Kanno is scheduled for Anime Expo 2026 on July 3.

Jun 21

Jujutsu Kaisen Volume 30 Tops Bookscan's May Adult Graphic Novel List

Circana BookScan's Top 20 adult graphic novels list for May 2026 features 15 manga volumes, with Gege Akutami's Jujutsu Kaisen volume 30 at #1. Other ranked titles include Witch Hat Atelier, Gachiakuta, Kagurabachi, One Piece, Steel Ball Run, The Summer Hikaru Died, and Demon Slayer.

Jun 8

Ichiban Kuji JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Steel Ball Run Full Lineup Revealed

Bandai Spirits announced the full prize lineup for the Ichiban Kuji lottery based on JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Steel Ball Run. Prizes include MASTERLISE figures of Johnny Joestar, Gyro Zeppeli, Slow Dancer, and Lucy Steel, plus a Stephen Steel small items case, a Gyro's Steel Ball toy in collaboration with HYPER YOYO ACCEL, and other collectibles. The lottery launches in Japanese stores on June 27, 2026, with online sales starting July 21.

May 31

Steel Ball Run Premiere Examines Race, Gender, and American Mythos

Anime Feminist published a review of the first episode of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Steel Ball Run, the anime adaptation of Hirohiko Araki's manga part 7. The episode introduces paraplegic jockey Johnny Joestar, who enters the cross-country Steel Ball Run race not for the $50 million prize but to understand the secrets of Gyro Zeppeli's steel balls. The review, written by Chiaki Mitama, focuses on the series' depiction of 1890s America, its romanticized manifest destiny and Wild West flavor, and the racial and gender dynamics of its cast. The only named woman so far is Lucy, a race-runner's wife. Non-white characters include Sandman, a Native American runner whose skill is attributed to "the natives' unknown power," and Pocoloco, a lazy comic relief character with supernatural luck. The reviewer notes the violence typical of JoJo, with body contortion and blood, but praises the race sequence as well-paced and engaging. The review is presented as a "carte blanche" perspective from a critic not deeply familiar with the franchise.

May 28

Steel Ball Run Leather Collection Adds Johnny and Gyro Wallets and Cases

Bandai Namco has opened pre-orders for a leather accessory line based on the Steel Ball Run anime. The Johnny and Gyro models include key cases, wallets, and coin cases, each featuring character-specific emblems and color schemes. Orders close September 27, 2026, with shipments in October.